Privacy at M&Y Global Services

This Privacy Policy applies to M&Y Pty Ltd (trading as M&Y Global Services) ("M&Y Global Services"), ABN 59 097 703 430 and how M&Y Global Services complies with the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act' ).

Due to an exemption in the Privacy Act, this policy does not apply to M&Y Global Services practices in respect of its employee records where such practices are directly related to the relationship between M&Y Global Services and its current or former employees.

OUR COMMITMENT

At M&Y Global Services we recognize your privacy as one of our most important values. In the process of providing our data capture services, we handle personal information contained in documents and other material provided to us by our clients. We also handle personal information relating to our business clients.

In summary, 'personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

COLLECTION

Why does M&Y Global Services collect personal information?

M&Y Global Services collects personal information in order to deliver and promote our data capture services.

About whom do we collect personal information for data capture?

In delivering our data capture services to our clients, M&Y Global Services is required to use paper documents or scanned images provided by the client to collect personal information about the clients' customers. For instance, when entering data relating to application forms, the names and addresses of individuals may be captured.

About whom do we collect personal information for business purposes?

The type of personal information M&Y Global Services may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to), personal information about:

What kinds of personal information do we collect for data capture?

Generally, the sort of personal information M&Y Global Services collects, includes (but is not limited to): individual names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses. At times, M&Y Global Services may collect other types of personal information. After collection, M&Y Global Services holds personal information for an appropriate amount of time (agreed with the client), to ensure efficient and secure data capture processes.

What kinds of personal information do we collect for business purposes?

Generally, the sort of personal information M&Y Global Services collects, includes (but is not limited to): individual names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses. This personal information helps us deliver our data capture services to our clients.

How do we collect personal information for data capture?

When delivering our data capture services to our clients, M&Y Global Services will generally collect personal information from paper documents or scanned images containing our clients' customer information.

M&Y Global Services can only collect personal information from paper documents or scanned images containing our clients' information if our clients have provided the relevant documents or images. If our clients have not supplied the documents or images containing personal information about their clients to us, then we may not be able to deliver our data capture services.

How do we collect personal information for business purposes?

Personal information provided by you: M&Y Global Services will generally collect information by ways of business cards, face-to-face meetings, interviews and telephone conversations.

Personal information provided by other people: M&Y Global Services collects information about an individual from third parties, including recommendations from existing contacts.

How do we keep personal information for business purposes accurate and up-to-date?

M&Y Global Services takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it holds about you is accurate and up-to-date. Please contact us at any time in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

How might we use and disclose the personal information provided by our clients?

When delivering our data capture services to our clients, the personal information contained within the paper documents or scanned images provided by the client are the property of the client and not M&Y Global Services. We use and disclose the personal information only for the purpose of delivering our data capture services to the client, except as otherwise required by law.

How might we use and disclose the personal information we collect for business purposes?

M&Y Global Services will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for related purposes which you may rationally anticipate to be related to the primary purpose.

Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the reasons mentioned below:

To whom might we disclose the personal information we collect?

We may disclose your personal information to:

SENDING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

When delivering our data capture services to our clients, M&Y Global Services may transfer paper documents or scanned images containing personal information provided by our clients overseas.

M&Y Global Services promote their data capture services internationally and provide their data capture services from their global delivery centre's in China. The global delivery centres are both wholly owned foreign enterprises, which are privately held within the M&Y group of companies. M&Y Global Services have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the global delivery centre's respect the confidentiality of the personal information provided by clients by abiding by the NPPs.

In the course of providing services to its clients, M&Y Global Services will, on occasion, transfer data in electronic format via the Internet. Any transmission of data via these means involves some level of risk. However, M&Y Global Services use reasonable commercial security measures within current technological limits to minimise this risk.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Some personal information that we may collect is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information is information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be employed only for the purpose for which it was supplied or a directly related purpose, except if you consent otherwise, or whether other limited conditions apply (e.g. where necessary by law).

In the event that we collect sensitive information from paper documents or scanned images from a client in order to deliver our data capture services to the client, we require that the client obtain the individual's consent for M&Y Global Services to collect their sensitive information.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY OUR CLIENTS

The personal information contained within the paper documents or scanned images provided by the client are the property of the client. Generally, after collection M&Y Global Services securely store personal information for an appropriate amount of time (agreed with the client) on computer databases and secure servers, to ensure efficient and secure data capture processes.

Only authorized employees have access to stored personal information. We safeguard information according to established security standards and procedures, and we continually assess new technology for protecting information. Our employees are trained to understand and comply with these information principles.

At an agreed time with the client, M&Y Global Services will return all personal information to the client or destroy it if the client requires us to do so. M&Y Global Services does not hold any copies of your personal information after this time.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES

The NPPs require us to take reasonable measures to maintain the security of personal information and we are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

M&Y Global Services takes measures to protect personal information maintained from mishandling and loss and from unauthorized access, alteration or disclosure, for example by restricted access to electronic records.

Where we do not need to maintain your personal information for permitted reasons under the NPPs, we will take reasonable measures to erase or destroy it.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY OUR CLIENTS

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, an individual can gain access to personal information, which an organization holds about them. However, where the information has been provided to M&Y Global Services by a client in order for us to provide our data capture services; we encourage individuals to seek access from the relevant client first.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information M&Y Global Services holds about you for business purposes by contacting M&Y Global Services Privacy Officer.

We will ask you to clearly identify yourself and to detail what information you require.

FUTURE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and the changing business environments.

We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy for any changes.

ENQUIRIES

If you seek any further information or have any questions about privacy related issues, please contact M&Y Global Services Privacy Officer at:

Email:

Phone: +61 2 9922 1700

Fax: +61 2 9922 1701

Postal Address:
M&Y Global Services,
Suite 718, 7/F, Sussex Centre
401 Sussex Street
Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Go Top